SSCC #427 – DEA, BATFEieio
[…] This whole incident is all sorts of fail and can easily be broken down as an officer was quick to resort to his taser without using his brain.  Then after screwing the pooch on that front they doubled down on stupid.

 State law on the employment of ASL interpreters for deaf suspects is clear. 

RCW 2.42.120 (4)requires law enforcement agencies conducting an investigation to “appoint and pay for a qualified interpreter throughout the investigation.”

RCW 2.42.120 (5) states “If a hearing impaired person is arrested for an alleged violation of a criminal law, the arresting officer or the officer’s supervisor shall, at the earliest possible time, procure and arrange payment for a qualified interpreter for any notification of rights, warning, interrogation, or taking of a statement. No employee of the law enforcement agency who has responsibilities other than interpreting may be appointed as a qualified interpreter.”

Basically these officers played the game of CYA and ended up violating more laws because of it.  There’s a reason the prosecutor didn’t file charges, no jury in the world would convict.  Further she probably saw the civil suit writing on the wall.